On Oct. 2, the Michigan Supreme Court ruled that the EPGA was in violation of the Michigan Constitution. As a consequence, the EP
[…] On Oct. 2, the Michigan Supreme Court ruled that the EPGA was in violation of the Michigan Constitution. As a consequence, the EPGA could not provide a basis for the Governor to exercise emergency powers. This ruling invalidated each of her Executive Orders issued under that authority as they applied after April 30.
MDHHS Orders. In response to the ruling, on Oct. 9, the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services issued several Epidemic Orders pursuant to MCL 333.2226(d). Under this statute, MDHHS may “[e]xercise authority and promulgate rules to safeguard properly the public health; to prevent the spread of diseases and the existence of sources of contamination; and to implement and carry out the powers and duties vested by law in the department.” MCL 333.2226(d).